Accident Cessna U206 Skywagon RP-C979, Friday 10 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 2021
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Batanes Island Air Services Inc. (BIASI)
Registration: RP-C979
MSN: U206-0903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Barangay Tinegueban, El Nido, Palawan -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Vicente
Destination airport:Cavite City-Sangley Point Airport
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna U206B, RP-C979, made a forced landing at the shoreline of Duli Beach, Brgy. Bucana, El Nido, Palawan. The pilot, and one passenger safely egressed from the aircraft and were rescued by personnel of the Philippine Coast Guard.

The aircraft departed San Vicente Airport, Palawan for Sangley Airport, Cavite carrying 25 boxes of live fish cargo. The flight was uneventful after take-off until the aircraft was climbing from 6,500 ft. to 7,500 ft. when the pilot noticed that the engine suddenly stopped. Several attempts were made to restart the engine but to no avail. The pilot then radioed another pilot flying nearby about their situation and subsequently searched for a suitable area to safely land the aircraft. The pilot opted to ditch the aircraft along the shoreline.

PROBABLE CAUSE
• Primary Cause Factor
Broken crankshaft resulting to engine failure.
• 