This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 December 1931 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Curtiss Carrier Pigeon 2 |
| Owner/operator: | National Air Transport |
| Registration: | NC369N |
| MSN: | G-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Allport, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, OH |
| Destination airport: | New York, NY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after the wing collapsed at 14000ft, the pilot bailed out at 4000ft and landed safely. The aircraft crashed.
Sources:
https://www.americanairmailsociety.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/APJ_Volume_002_Issue_0022_No_10_February_1932.pdf 