This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 July 1932 |
| Time: | 21:10 |
| Type: | Northrop Alpha 4A |
| Owner/operator: | TWA |
| Registration: | NC993Y |
| MSN: | 16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Riverview, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MO |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis, IN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after a propeller blade broke off and the engine separated from the aircraft at 1000ft.pilot bailed out safely aircraft crashed.
Sources:
https://www.americanairmailsociety.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/APJ_Volume_003_Issue_0029_No_05_September_1932.pdf 