This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 April 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-CMB |
| MSN: | 19701 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plasselbschlund/ 7nm SSE Fribourg -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Geneva LSGG |
| Destination airport: | St. Gallen-Altenrhein LSZR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:July 12th the aircraft was found by chance by two mycologists.
The search was in the region of the Jura mountains, the Lake of Constance, the planned route, and the region of Napf.
After ten days the search was terminated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://scriptorium.bcu-lausanne.ch/zoom/77554/view?page=6&p=separate&search=avion%20AND%20Plasselb&hlid=3412046830&tool=search&view=0,2689,2412,1162 