Incident Aero A-101 17-22, Tuesday 23 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1938
Time:
Type:Aero A-101
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 17-22
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Calzadilla de los Barros Airfield (Badajoz) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aero "Oca" From a total manufactured 29 (all of them arrived to Spain). The Nationalists captured 22 aircraft sent for the Republic aboard the steam "Hordena". This aircraft was seriously damaged (propeller and port wings) during take-off in a collision with Aero 17-21 which resulted completely destroyed. All the crews survived no injured, Alfereces Alonso García and Macías (17-21). Ltnt.Aguilar and Alf.Maneses (17-22)

Sources:

Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pgs 764-765