This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero A-101 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 17-21 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Calzadilla de los Barros Airfield (Badajoz) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aero "Oca" From a total manufactured 29 (all of them arrived to Spain). The Nationalists captured 22 aircraft sent for the Republic aboard the steam "Hordena". This aircraft was destroyed while take-off in a collision with Aero 17-22 which resulted seriously damaged. All the crews survived no injured, Alfereces Alonso García and Macías (17-21). Ltnt.Aguilar and Alf.Maneses (17-22)
Sources:
Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pgs 764, 765