Incident Aero A-101 17-18, Tuesday 20 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1938
Time:
Type:Aero A-101
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 17-18
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Posadas Airfield (Córdoba) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aero "Oca" From a total manufactured 29 (all of them arrived to Spain). The Nationalists captured 22 aircraft sent for the Republic aboard the steam "Hordena". This aircraft was destroyed along with Aero 17-11 during a failed maintenance operation. Ground personnel connected an Oxygen bottle to the start-up, instead of the correct Compressed Air one and the aircrafts caught fire

Sources:

Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pgs 765