| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 2021 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | P&M Aviation Quik GT450 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CEUF |
| MSN: | 8325 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Newtownards Airport (EGAD) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Newtownards Airport (EGAD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:P&M Aviation Quik GT450 G-CEUF: Substantially damaged 24.8.2021 when overturned in a takeoff accident at Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland (EGAD). The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report...
"24 Aug 21
Quik GT450 G-CEUF
Newtownards Airfield, County Down, Northern Ireland
A student pilot, with approximately 10 hrs experience, was practicing circuits with his instructor. The student was struggling with takeoff technique, so the instructor paused the circuits to provide additional instruction. During the subsequent takeoff roll the student applied more power to increase speed, in response to the instructor’s guidance, but then lost directional control resulting in the wing contacting the ground and the aircraft rolling over."
Sources:
1. AAIB Correpondence-only Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2021 2. P&M Aviation Quik GT450 at Newtownards 11-08-2012:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000648414.html 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1582640 4.
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1639367 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newtownards_Airport Location
Media:
P&M Aviation Quik GT450 G-CEUF at Newtownards on 4 June 2011: