Incident Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CIST, Sunday 19 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pegasus Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIST
MSN: 8723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Perranporth Airfield, Higher Trevellas St, Saint Agnes, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perranporth Airfield (EGTP)
Destination airport:Perranporth Airfield (EGTP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CIST: Substantially damaged in a landing accident during a training sortie at Perranporth Airfield, Higher Trevellas St, Saint Agnes, Cornwall. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and rthe following is the summary from the report...

"19 Sep 21
Quik GT450 G-CIST
Perranporth Airfield, Cornwall
Whilst practising a cross-wind landing under instruction, at 10 ft agl the student did not round out. The instructor attempted to take control, but the student froze and the instructor was unable to prevent a hard landing. The microlight bounced into the air and then landed approximately 100 m further down the runway. It was substantially damaged; both crew sustained minor injuries".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2021
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perranporth_Airfield#Postwar_use