Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-36 YV-O-BDA-3, Monday 27 October 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-36
Owner/operator:Banco de Desarrollo Agropecuario (BDA)
Registration: YV-O-BDA-3
MSN: 685
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:50 km SW of Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Felipe, Yaracuy
Destination airport:base Francisco Miranda/La Carlota, Caracas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Located between Carayaca and Petaquire 8 NOV. Pilot, co-pilot, mechanic and sole passenger.

Sources:

El Informador 9 November 1980, p8A