This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 May 1944 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn Menangle RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-509 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Penfoei Airfield, Koepang, Timor. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gould Airfield, Batchelor, Northern Territory, Australia |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Beaufort A9-509 'NA-K' was shot down by anti aircraft fire during an attack by 6 Beauforts on Japanese army barracks at Penfoei, West Timor, East Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia.
The aircraft crashed at the east end of Penfoei Airfield killing Observer, FLTSGT, W D Sandwell and WAG, WOFF, F E Keon. The aircraft's pilot, FLTSGT, T Wallace and WAG, FLTSGT W J Hamilton parachuted from the aircraft but Hamilton was killed and Wallace being badly burned died of his injuries the following day on10th May 1944.
Sources:
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1069817 https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/646096 http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A9-509 https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/wallace-terence-415703/ https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/wallace-terence-415703/ 