This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 May 1944 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn Menangle RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-541 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Penfoei Airfield, Koepang, Timor. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gould Airfield, Batchelor, Northern Territory, Australia |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Beaufort A9-541 'NA-V' was shot down by anti aircraft fire during an attack by 6 Beauforts on Japanese army barracks at Penfoei, West Timor, East Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia.
The four aircrew, Pilot, SQNLDR, G B D Roxburgh; Navigator, PLTOFF, R Lomas; WAG, FLTLT, A L C Kerr and WAG, WOFF, R K Jamieson were killed in the crash.
Sources:
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1070919 https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/roxburgh-gilbert-bryce-260656/ http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/kerr-alan-leslie-405741/ 