This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 February 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero A-101 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 17-1 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 15 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Badajoz -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aero "Oca" From a total manufactured 29 (all of them arrived to Spain). The Nationalists captured 22 aircraft sent for the Republic aboard the steam "Hordena. This aircraft was destroyed while returning from a combat mission to Sierra de Argallanes. Due to an engine malfunction, the aircraft precipitated to houses in Badajoz town. The crew, Alfereces Ramón Mendizábal Amezaga and José Luis Torralba Escudero were killed. 15 civil people lost their lives in the crash against buildings.
Sources:
Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pg 757