Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-516, Friday 15 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 June 1945
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-516
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Madang Airfield, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madang Airfield, Madang Province, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Madang Airfield, Madang Province, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-516 ground looped when landing at Madang Airfield, Papua New Guinea on 15th June 1945.
The five aircrew, Pilot, FLGOFF, A Woodward; Navigator, FLGOFF, S E Butler; WAG, WOFF, K W Nikon; WT, CPL, A R Mulligan and LAC, B A Corrigan were uninjured.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/ItemsListing.aspx
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm
Madang Airport - Wikipedia
No. 7 Squadron RAAF - Wikipedia