Accident Mil Mi-24 , Monday 13 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Houthi - Yemeni Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marib -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MI-24 attack helicopter operated by Houthi rebels destroyed in the ground by Saudi Airforce.

Sources:

https://new.fox-24.com/world/198942.html
https://southfront.org/saudi-led-coalition-destroyed-houthi-attack-helicopter-in-yemens-marib-video/

Media: