Accident PWS-10 Unknown, Tuesday 15 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1938
Time:
Type:PWS-10
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jerez de la Frontera -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PWS-10 "Pavipollo" from a batch of 20 delivered from Poland. This aircraft was destroyed during landind with only one wheel, subsequently, the aircraft downturned and ran inverted during 30m

Sources:

Aviones en la Guerra Civil Española - Ingleses - Checos - Polacos
Mercado/Miranda Ediciones Aldaba Pags 184-185