CFIT Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N744Z, Friday 10 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 2021
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Cowboy Air LLC
Registration: N744Z
MSN: 4697134
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cody-Yellowstone Regional Airport, WY (COD/KCOD)
Destination airport:Steamboat Springs Airport, CO (SBS/KSBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 10, 2021, about 1809 mountain standard time, a Piper PA46-500TP, N744Z, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Steamboat Springs, Colorado. The pilot and sole occupant was fatally injured. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 as a personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a solo night cross-country flight in low visibility through mountainous terrain. The pilot was then cleared by an air traffic controller to conduct a RNAV (GPS)-E instrument approach into the destination airport. After passing the final approach fix and before the missed approach point, the pilot, for an unknown reason, executed a left turn, consistent with the missed approach procedure. During the turn toward the holding waypoint, the airplane did not climb. Shortly thereafter, the airplane impacted steep rising terrain The local weather at the time of the accident indicated a cloud ceiling of 1,200 ft above ground level and 1 statute mile visibility, which was below the weather minimums for the approach. Data retrieved from the onboard avionics revealed that although the pilot flew the published route in accordance with the instrument approach procedure, the minimum required altitudes were not adhered to.

A review of the ForeFlight weather briefing data indicated that a route weather briefing had been generated by the pilot with the filing of the instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. While no weather imagery was reviewed during the period, the pilot had checked METARs for the destination and another nearby airport before departure and viewed the RNAV (GPS)-E approach procedure at the destination airport. A review of the data that was presented to the pilot indicated that visual flight rules conditions prevailed at the destination with light snow in the vicinity at the time it was generated. Based on the preflight weather briefing the pilot obtained, he was likely unaware of the IFR conditions and below minimum weather conditions at the destination until he descended into the area and obtained the current local weather during the flight.

It is probable that, based upon the weather and flight track information, as the pilot was on the instrument approach, he became aware of the below minimum weather conditions and elected to initiate the missed approach, as evident by the turn away from the airport similar to the missed approach procedure and the flaps and landing gear being in transition. This investigation was unable to determine why the missed approach procedure was prematurely initiated and why the airplane failed to climb. Additionally, there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies found during a postaccident examination that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to adhere to the published instrument approach procedure, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.steamboatpilot.com/news/steamboat-man-dies-after-plane-crashes-on-emerald-mountain/
https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/steamboat-springs-pilot-killed-in-small-plane-crash-in-routt-county
https://www.dailyadvent.com/news/db65c93c43bd3c9df03959890bc761e3-Steamboat-man-dies-after-plane-crashes-on-Emerald-Mountain
https://skyvector.com/files/tpp/2112/pdf/06404RE.PDF

NTSB
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/202300469/n744z-2002-piper-meridian
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N744Z
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N744Z/history/20211211/0027Z/KCOD/KSBS

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/f69202ea64234ca922ef52c35e9adec782e7bde7 (photo)

Location

Images: