This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 January 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | KNILM |
| Registration: | PK-AKV |
| MSN: | 6292 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Penfui airfield, Koepang, Timor -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Penfui Airfield, Koepang, Timor (KOE/WATT) |
| Destination airport: | Andir, Bandoeng, West Java |
Narrative:Aircraft operated by KNILM [Koninklijke Nederlandsch-Indische Luchtvaart Maatschappij] in Dutch East Indies. Leased by Servicos Aereas da Colonia Portuguesa da Timor to operate scheduled air service between Dili and Koepang from 1939-1940, through to January 1942.
Damaged by Japanese fighters which strafed the Penfui airfield at Koepang. PK-AKV patched up and flown to the KNILM base at Andir, Java. The aircraft was found to have more damage than first found, and was scrapped at Andir on 8 March 1942 before the Japanese arrived, in order to prevent the aircraft from falling into enemy hands
El Tari Airport (IATA: KOE, ICAO: WATT) — formerly Penfui Airport — is a domestic airport in Kupang on the island of Timor in the province of East Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia. The airport is named after El Tari (1926–1978), the governor of East Nusa Tenggara from 1966 to 1978. The airport's ICAO code was changed from WRKK to WATT in 2004.
Sources:
1. Robert Lee, 2000, Crisis in a Backwater 1941 in Portuguese Timor, in Lusotopia 2000 pp.175-189
2. The Aviation Historian, Issue 33, October 2020 pp.6-7
3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 4.
www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?27841-de-Havilland-Dragon-Rapide-destroyed-Jan-26th-1942-Penfui-Koepang-Timor 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p062.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PH-.html 7.
https://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html 8.
https://thejavagoldblog.wordpress.com/background-info-book-1/airlines/knilm-the-airline-of-the-dutch-east-indies/knilm-fleet-list/ 9.
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/290848/PK-AKV 10.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/KNILM.html 11.
https://da.flightsim.to/file/20940/de-havilland-dh-89-dragon-rapide-pk-akv-knilm 12.
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/articles/6262/de-Havilland-DH89-Dominie.htm (Dutch text)
13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/El_Tari_Airport 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kupang Location