Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-519, Thursday 4 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 October 1945
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:11 CU RAAF
Registration: A9-519
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wama Airfield (Guama, Morotai), North Maluku Province, -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wama Airfield (Guama, Morotai), North Maluku Province, Indonesia
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During take off and before lift off from Wama Airfield Indonesia, Beaufort A9-519 suffered port engine failure and the take off was aborted, but the aircraft veered off the runway and the undercarriage collapsed causing substantial damage.
The three aircrew, Pilot, FLGOFF, K Melville; W/O C M Henderson and W/O, McSweeney were uninjured.
The aircraft was stripped of spares and scrapped in December 1945.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127586
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm
Pacific Wrecks - Wama Airfield (Guama, Morotai)
https://military-history.fandom.com/wiki/List_of_Royal_Australian_Air_Force_Communication_Units