Accident Potez 542 Unknown, Friday 30 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 October 1936
Time:
Type:Potez 542
Owner/operator:Escuadra Internacional - Spanish Republican Air Force
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Getafe -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Potez 542 in a formation of three, was shot down and destroyed by Sottotenente Mantelli and his wingmen. The pilot, Soviet Ivan Proskurov managed to perform an emergency landing in a vineyard. All the crew susrvived. The gunner, Vladimirov although been seriously wounded in one hand, strafed Mantelli's CR.32, who could realised the action when saw the aircraft holed

Sources:

Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 94 - Fiat CR-32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War
Alfredo Logaluso - 2010 Pg 21