This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 October 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez 542 |
| Owner/operator: | Escuadra Internacional - Spanish Republican Air Force |
| Registration: | N |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Navalcarnero -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Potez 542 in a formation of three, was shot down and destroyed by Sottotenente Mantelli and his wingmen. The pilot Bulgarian Zhajariv Zhajarev was injured in a leg and all six on board survived after an emergency landing on flat terrain rear Republican lines
Sources:
Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 94 - Fiat CR-32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War
Alfredo Logaluso - 2010 Pag 21