Accident Dewoitine D.372 Unknown, Sunday 27 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 September 1936
Time:
Type:Dewoitine D.372
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Air Force
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Talavera de la Reina -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
D.372 one of 14 bullt for the Lithuanian Air Force and delivered instead to the Republic. Shot down and destroyed by Sgt.Galli with FIAT CR.32. The fate of the pilot is unknown

Sources:

Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 94 - Fiat CR-32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War
Alfredo Logaluso - 2010 Pg 20