Accident Loire 46 Unknown, Friday 25 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 September 1936
Time:
Type:Loire 46
Owner/operator:Escuadra Internacional - Spanish Republican Air Force
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Toledo -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loire 46 was shot down by Sgt.Maggiore Montegnacco with FIAT CR.32. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, a German Alsatian named Hantz was killed

Sources:

Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 94 - Fiat CR-32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War
Alfredo Logaluso - 2010 Pg 18