Accident Robin DR400/180R Remorqeur D-EHFH, Friday 2 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 2021
Time:10:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR400/180R Remorqeur
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Rostock eV, Purkshof
Registration: D-EHFH
MSN: 1886
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Purkshof Airfield (EDCX) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Purkshof
Destination airport:Purkshof Airfield (EDCX)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nose gear collapsed during taxi.
Pilot unhurt.

Sources:

BFU21-0508-3X
Files of reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Built 1989. Permit to fly issued to Intelisano Aviation (dealer, Mannheim) 12JAN89. Inspection at Biberach 01MAR89 (TT5h). Rgd to Luftsportclub der Zeppelinstadt Friedrichshafen eV 16MAR89, based there. Annuals at Biberach 13MAR90/TT136, 27MAR91/245. Radio installed 12APR91. After 1999 to the operator (replacing a Wilga as glider tug there). Dismantled on 03OCT15 and worked on inclding a new Oratex covers.

Repaired. Radar tracks at Purkshof on 31AUG25.

Location