Accident Aero Commander 560 N2727B, Friday 19 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 March 1971
Time:11:45
Type:Aero Commander 560
Owner/operator:World West Avi
Registration: N2727B
MSN: 227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Helendale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
elect chute device drop test.Aircraft observed low speed,bank l,wing dropped acft dscndd rotating.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB