| Date: | Wednesday 7 July 2021 |
| Time: | 18:44 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Z9 (SF) |
| Owner/operator: | ASL Airlines Ireland |
| Registration: | EI-STM |
| MSN: | 27094/2432 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | en route -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) |
| Destination airport: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the cruise flight at FL280, the cockpit crew noticed that the trim of the horizontal stabilizer was not working. They decided to continue the flight to the destination airport Cologne / Bonn under manual flight control. During the approach to runway 14L, the selector lever for the landing flaps could not be set further than position 1. After landing, it was found that the control chain in the drive of the control mechanism for the trim of the horizontal stabilizer had come loose.
Sources:
BFU21-0534-EX