Accident Tecnam P2006T D-GLGM , Thursday 8 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 2021
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Aero-Beta Flight Training, Sömmerda
Registration: D-GLGM
MSN: 36
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kassel-Calden -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK)
Destination airport:Kassel
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After taking off after touch.and-go training flights, both engines lost power simultaneously during the initial clim at 350m AGL The crew initially decided to turn back to the departure airport, but then decided to make an emergency landing in a strawberry field one NM NE of runway.
Had been based at Sömmerda and ferried to Kassel on 28JUN21 for school flying there.
Instructor (51y) and student (52y) unhurt. TT2051h.

Sources:

BFU21-0536-3X
Files og reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Built 2010. Permit to fly as D-GLGM issued 15JUN10. Rgd to LGM Verkehrsfliegerschule (hence reg) 25AUG10, base Mannheim. Had an accident at Karlsruhe-Baden-Baden on 08MAY12. To Aero-Beta (Stuttgart) DEC15, base Sömmerda (Thuringia). 50h control on 25NOV20 (TT2014h).

Repaired. Current at Sommerda 2024.