Accident Schleicher Ka 6 CR , Sunday 11 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2021
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6 CR
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salzgitter-See -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the glider got too low on approach and collided with trees. The student pilot was uninjured, the glider was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU21-0552-3X