| Date: | Tuesday 20 July 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grob G-102 Astir 77 Cs |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neuruppin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Neuruppin |
| Destination airport: | Neuruppin |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing, the glider was not flared enough, according to the instructor. After the initial landing impact, the aircraft regained altitude, then sagged from about 3 m and touched down hard. In the process, the student pilot was seriously injured.
Sources:
BFU21-0584-3X