This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 July 2021 |
| Time: | 16:08 LT |
| Type: | Grob G-109B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CFUG |
| MSN: | 6314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lee-on-Solent, Gosport district -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lee-on-SDolent |
| Destination airport: | Lee-on Solent |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Veered off the runway.
Pilot unhurt.
Sources:
BFU21-0617-DX
Files of Gerrman reg office LBA
Air-Britain
History of this aircraft
Built at Mindelheim 09AUG84. Rgd to Werner Ache, Asslar as D-KEOP 14AUG84. Annual at "Darmstadt" 28AUG85. To Verein für Luftfahrt eV, Asslar NOV85. Annuals at "Darmstadt 08AUG86/598, 06SEP87/901, 02OCT88/1228, 12NOV89/1573, 1990, NOV91/1929. Took part in deutschlandflug rally 1989 as "104". Visitor to ILA Hannover MAY90. Epinal 26JUN96 in RSA rally. No data after 1999. Cancelled 22OCT08. Rgd to David A.Smith (Warminster) as G-CFUG 12JAN09. To Tony World, trustee for Portsmouth Naval Gliding Centre 21MAY09. Base t/t Lee-on-Solent ca.2014.
Repaired. Annual 17APR25/TT6554. Flightradar24 tracks on 31AUG25 (local flights at Thruxton).