| Date: | Tuesday 20 July 2021 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS8a |
| Owner/operator: | Venlo Eindhoven ZweefvliegClub |
| Registration: | PH-1332 |
| MSN: | 8092 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nijmegen, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Venlo glider airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had taken off from Venlo glider airfield, and was undertaking a cross-country flight. At a certain point, the glider had lost so much altitude that the pilot was forced to make an off-airfield landing. He selected a long grass field (viewed from the intended landing direction) with clear glider approach. After the pilot had flown a circuit and aligned the glider for final, just prior to making his landing he saw a post in the field. He then initiated a turn to the right to avoid the post. The right wing made contact with the ground causing the glider to make a ground loop.
During this manoeuvre, the tail of the aircraft still collided with the post. The pilot was unharmed. The fuselage of the aircraft broke in several places.
Although at first glance the field had appeared suitable for an off-airfield landing, it subsequently emerged that it contained an obstacle, a scratching post for cows. The pilot had failed to see this post when making his choice of landing field. This occurrence shows that obstacles in a field are often difficult to observe from the air.
In the theory of advance flying training for glider pilots, it is reported under the heading ‘field choice and off-airfield landings’ that it is important when selecting a field for an off-field landing that a field be chosen that is sufficiently long in the wind direction, and with a clear glide approach.
If several long fields are within gliding range, pasture fields (free from cattle) are not the first choice, partly due to the possible presence of obstacles. Better alternatives proposed are a mowed cornfield (with no straw bales), mowed grassland, unplanted arable land or arable land with short crops.
Sources:
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/9/7/quarterly_aviation_report_q2_2022.pdf 