Accident Grob G-102 Astir 77 Cs , Tuesday 27 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir 77 Cs
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenzendorf -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wenzendorf
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a rope break, a reverse turn was flown for landing. In doing so, the glider went too far and rolled into a nearby field. The aircraft was severely damaged in the process.

Sources:

BFU21-0622-3X