Serious incident Boeing 747-400F LX-GCL, Wednesday 28 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2021
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-400F
Owner/operator:Cargolux
Registration: LX-GCL
MSN: 34150/1356
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524G/H-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zhengzhou-Xinzheng International Airport (CGO/ZHCC) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Zhengzhou-Xinzheng International Airport (CGO/ZHCC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cargo aircraft returned to the takeoff airfield after an engine fire warning occurred during the climb.
In line with protocol, the 747 quickly made a sharp turn, declaring an emergency and returning to Zhengzhou Airport.

Sources:

BFU21-0657-FX
https://simpleflying.com/cargolux-boeing-747-400-engine-fire-warning/

Location