| Date: | Saturday 31 July 2021 |
| Time: | 20:26 |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Bones Skydiving |
| Registration: | D-EEHR |
| MSN: | 18261008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tannheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Tannheim Airfield (EDMT) |
| Destination airport: | Tannheim Airfield (EDMT) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After dropping four parachutists, the engine lost power. The pilot decided to land on a dirt road. This resulted in wing contact with a tall corn field. The aircraft spun and damage occurred to the nose wheel, propeller and fuselage.
Sources:
BFU21-0640-3X
Files of reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Built at Wichita 1972 as N7368Q, rgd to Dr.med.Egbert Buchbender (Krefeld) as D-EEHR 30JUN72, base Mönchengladbach. To Rolf Walendy, Mönchengladbach JUL75. For sale FEB79 (TT1250 IFR Autopilot LR). To Peter Warnecke (Langenselbold) FEB79, base Gelnhausen. Accident while parked at Reichelsheim 10NOV79 (hit by taxiing D-EOEE). Annuals at Reichelsheim 25JAN83/TT1762, 01FEB84/1859, 01FEB85/1957, 14FEB86/2040, 05MAR87/2129, 02MAR88/2253, 27JAN89/2347, 09FEB90/2432, FEB91/2538, FEB92/2630, FEB93/2711, FEB94/2811, FEB95/2916. All the time based at Gelnhausen. Flew Reichelsheim - Montpellier 29JUL92 (no longer based at Gelnhausen). To Siefried Wagner (Hanau), base Reichelsheim JAN97. To Carl A.Mercier, Bad Pyrmont later. Cancelled 26MAR10. OY-EHR reserved for Have-og Landskabsarkitektfirmet AT ApS (Gredstedbro) 14DEC09. At Herning 08FEB10 without engine in the workshop. D-EEHR reserved again 30OCT15, permit to fly 11MAR16, restored to the operator 06APR16, base Tannheim.
Repaired and suffered accident on 22JUN25.
Right door now opening upwards.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 June 2025 |
D-EEHR |
Flying Bones Skydiving |
0 |
near Unteropfingen |
 |
non |
| Forced landing |