Accident Schleicher ASW 27 , Saturday 7 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 August 2021
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:The Gliding Centre
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Lutterworth, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Lutterworth, Leicestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASW 27 was substantially damaged 7.8.2021: during landing at Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, the wing touched the ground. According to a rough translation from German into English of the interim BFU Germany accident report (see link #1 for the original German text):

Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 08/07/2021, 2:00 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Husbands Bosworth, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by a foreign authority File number: BFU21-0674-DX
During the landing, the wing touched the ground. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft was manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: glider
Pattern: SCHLEICHER - ASW 27
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight"

Sources:

1. BFU Germany BFU21-0674-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2021/Bulletin2021-08.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://www.theglidingcentre.co.uk/