Accident Eurocopter EC120B Colibri , Sunday 8 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 2021
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Transavia Flug GmbH (Speyer)
Registration:
MSN: 1292
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baden-Baden (EDTB) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baden-Baden
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While hovering before takeoff, one of the helicopter's skids made contact with the ground, the helicopter flipped over and came to rest on its side severely damaged.
No casualties.

Sources:

BFU21-0667-3X
Files of reg office LBA
Transair homepage

History of this aircraft

Built in France 2002. Permit to fly as D-HEHA 26MAR02. Rgd 03MAY02, base Dippenricht. Shown at Berlin SXF MAY92 on ILA event (no."346").

Location