Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 , Saturday 14 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 2021
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dahlemer Binz Airfield (EDKV) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dahlemer Binz Airfield (EDKV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During rolling after landing, the left wing made contact with the ground. The glider rotated around the vertical axis and then hit the ground hard.

Sources:

BFU21-0705-3X

Location