This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 August 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zlín Z-42MU |
| Owner/operator: | Luftsportclub Leipzig eV, Roizschjora |
| Registration: | D-EWMS |
| MSN: | 0030 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Löbnitz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roitzschjora Airfield (EDAW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
Narrative:During the takeoff run, an engine malfunction occurred. The aircraft overshot the end of the runway and broke through the airfield fence.
Pilot slightly injured
Sources:
BFU21-0734-3X
Files of reg office LBA
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20220310103929.pdf
History of this aircraft
Built at Otrokovice 1972. Certified as DM-WMS at Berlin SXF 26MAR73/TT6h. Rgd to Gesellschaft Sport und Technik 10APR73. Annuals at Riesa 29MAR74/TT56, 04APR75/117, 07APR76/162, 15APR77/231. Then (after an "occurence") at Halle-Oppin 25SEP77/286. Riesa 12APR78/302, 11APR79/431, 10JUN80/526. Then at Jahnsdorf 11OCT80/546, 16JUN81/593. Otrokovice 08DEC81/601. To DDR-WMS 24AUG82. Jahnsdorf 18APR83/800, 08MAY84/1082. Otrokovice (after complete overaul) 11NOV85/1203. Jahnsdorf 16APR87/1358, 07APR88/1528, 12MAY89/1698. Otrokovice 21JUL90/1806. D-EWMS reserved for LSC Leipzig after reunification 1990. Certified at Roitzschjora 12DEC90/1810. Rgd to Bund Deutscher Sportverbände 12JUN91, op/base the same. Annuals at Roitzschjora 13DEC91/1811. Photo taken there 11SEP92 and at Brandis 29MAY94. Ownership t/t operator NOV94. No change until accident.
Cancelled 28FEB21.