Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star , Saturday 21 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Abyssinian Flight Services
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dire Dawa -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dire Dawa
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
There were engine problems during the landing. The instructor was unable to bring the aircraft to a stop and it collided with an obstacle at the end of the runway.

Sources:

BFU21-0849-DX