Incident Boeing 737-33A 5N-BUQ, Saturday 11 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:Air Peace
Registration: 5N-BUQ
MSN: 27910/2873
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Benin Airport (BNI/DBNE) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Peace Boeing 737-33A was hit by a taxiing Air Max Boeing 737-36Q (WL) at Benin Airport (BNI/DNBE).
The left elevator was damaged and the aircraft was grounded.

Sources:

https://simpleflying.com/air-peace-benin-ground-collision/
https://businessday.ng/news/article/passengers-disembark-as-max-air-plane-ram-into-air-peaces-aircraft/
https://radionigeriaibadan.gov.ng/2021/12/12/max-air-aircraft-rams-into-air-peace-plane-at-benin-airport/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/34826_1497674570.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

18 April 1997 OK-FUN - Fischer Air (delivered)
23 April 2010 N902AS - AerSale
15 November 2010 5N-VNL - Air Nigeria
1 August 2012 N902AS - AerSale
12 April 2013 AP-BLG - Air Indus
1 March 2016 N902AS - AerSale
25 May 2017 5N-BUQ - Air Peace

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 2021 5N-BUQ Air Peace 0 Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) min
Tire failure
22 November 2021 5N-BUQ Air Peace 0 near Owerri-Sam Mbakwe International Airport (QOW/DNIM) min
Bird strike