Incident Boeing 737-36Q (WL) 5N-ADB, 11 Dec 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270534

Date:11-DEC-2021
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36Q (WL)
Owner/operator:Max Air
Registration: 5N-ADB
MSN: 30333/3117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Benin Airport (BNI/DNBE) -   Nigeria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taxiing, a Max Air Boeing 737-36Q (WL) hit a parked Air Peace Boeing 737-33A at Benin Airport (BNI/DNBE).
The left elevator of the Air Peace Boeing was damaged and the aircraft was grounded.

Sources:

https://simpleflying.com/air-peace-benin-ground-collision/
https://businessday.ng/news/article/passengers-disembark-as-max-air-plane-ram-into-air-peaces-aircraft/
https://radionigeriaibadan.gov.ng/2021/12/12/max-air-aircraft-rams-into-air-peace-plane-at-benin-airport/