Other Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N724PC, Saturday 11 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:c. 04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Skymax LLC
Registration: N724PC
MSN: 3257223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Danville-Stuart Powell Field, KY (KDVK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Around 12 airplanes were destroyed during a violent EF-2 tornado at Stuart Powell Field (KDVK), Danville, Boyle County, Kentucky, on Saturday morning 11 December around 04:00.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/kedwards_tv/status/1469671880990892034
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=724PC

https://media.sandhills.com/n724pc-2001-piper-saratoga-ii-tc/img.axd?id=91977943&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=rtvXBM7aovgNE18qfS13ln4orK1Hy7mPfAi1tgA5PTQ%3d (photo)

Location