Accident Alexander Flyabout D-2 NC14428, Thursday 2 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 May 1935
Time:12:15
Type:Alexander Flyabout D-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC14428
MSN: 3017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Six miles west of Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamar, CO
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after the right wing folded and broke off at 400 ft, crashing to the ground.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/32945