Incident Embraer ERJ-175STD PH-EXW, Saturday 11 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175STD
Owner/operator:KLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-EXW
MSN: 17000710
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A KLM Cityhopper Embraer ERJ-175STD, PH-EXW, sustained damage to the APU casing after it was struck by an airport bus.
It's unclear if the aircraft was stationary or if it was pushed back at the time of the incident.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/MennoSwart/status/1469903125888876545

Location

Media: