Accident Potez 540 Unknown, Thursday 11 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 February 1937
Time:
Type:Potez 540
Owner/operator:Escadrille André Malraux - Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Castell de Ferro beach (Granada) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Potez 540 performing a bombing mission with an other Potez was shot down by Ltnt.Adriano Mantelli with FIAT CR-32. The Potez formation flew with a distant escort of I-15's when spotted by Nationalist. The upper gunner french Ltnt.René Deverts hit Mantelli's aircraft who was forced to return. The pilot, french Guy Sentés managed to ditch in shallow waters in the beach. His Co-pilot Dutch-Indonesian Jan Frederik Stolk was wouned in his chest and later died. The four other crewmen survived, three with injures

Sources:

Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 94 - Fiat CR-32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War
Alfredo Logaluso - 2010 Pgs 35, 36