Accident FIAT CR.32 Unknown, Thursday 11 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 February 1937
Time:
Type:FIAT CR.32
Owner/operator:Aviazione Legionaria
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Motril (River Guadalfeo) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CR.32 was shot down while attacking a two Potez 540 formation east of Málaga. The aircraft was hit by upper gunner french René Deverts with two bullets into the oil tank, causing the engine to overheat. Ltnt.Adriano Mantelli tryied to reach his own lines but crashed in the banks of River Guadalpece and scaped. Ltnt.Georghy Zhakharov from the I-15s bombers escort was credited by Republcans to have shot down Ltnt.Mantelli, nevertheless, the escort fighters flew quite some distance away to intercept the surprising CR.32's attack

Sources:

Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 94 - Fiat CR-32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War
Alfredo Logaluso - 2010 Pgs 35-36