This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 June 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | FIAT CR.32 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviazione Legionaria |
| Registration: | 3-2 |
| MSN: | NC 208 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near San Juan de Somorrostro - Muskiz -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CR.32 was shot down during a strafing mission on the Somorrostro airfield. Credited with 12 individual victories, ace Guido Presel was killed by I-15 piloted by Rafael Magriñá Vidal
Sources:
Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 94 - Fiat CR-32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War
Alfredo Logaluso - 2010 Pg 44