Incident Airbus A320-214 D-AICP, Saturday 10 July 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 July 2021
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-AICP
MSN: 2142
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 10 July 2021, a flight from Heraklion to Düsseldorf was planned with this aircraft.
On board were 6 crew members and 122 passengers. It was the second planed flight with this aircraft on this day. The Pilot in Command (PIC) was Pilot Monitoring (PM) and the co-pilot Pilot Flying (PF).
At about 12:10 hrs local time, the flight crew received take-off clearance on runway 27. At the time, crosswind from the right side of 12 kt prevailed. The FDR recording and the statement of the co-pilot showed that during the initial about 23 s long phase of the take-off run up to a speed of 126 kt CAS, the co-pilot counteracted the crosswind with left rudder inputs. The rudder was continually returned to neutral position.
At 12:10:51 hrs, a rudder input to the right occurred. The airplane changed the heading by about 10° to the right to 281° and a short time later was about 230 m beyond the intersection of runway 27 with runway 30, 3.7 m away from the right edge of runway 27. Shortly before the closest distance to the runway edge, the PIC checked the engine parameters, then the co-pilot said "Sorry, das Flugzeug zieht nach rechts (the airplane is pulling to the right)", according to the statement of both pilots.
Subsequently, the PIC aborted the take-off at a speed of 137 kt CAS, 2 kt below the decision speed V1. According to her own statement, she pulled the thrust lever to idle and then to full reverse. The PIC also executed a left rudder input towards the runway centre line and pulled the side stick back. According to her statement, she can no longer remember to operate the side stick. Immediately afterwards, the nose landing gear lifted off. After the PIC realised the lift-off of the nose, she pushed the side stick forward and the nose landing gear touched down again. During ground contact, the airplane was in a yaw movement towards the left in the direction of the runway centre.
After the rejected take-off, the ground spoilers were deployed automatically and the auto brake system activated in level MAX. During the braking action, the airplane moved back towards the runway centre line and came to a stop on the runway ahead of taxiway C.
After the aircraft was stopped, the co-pilot informed the tower of the rejected take-off and requested the fire brigade. Following a short stop at this position and the check of the brake temperatures, among other things, the flight crew decided to leave the runway and taxied back to the assigned parking position 12.

On the evening of 10 July 2021, the four main landing gear tires were replaced. The next day (11 July 2021), the flight crew flew without passengers from Heraklion to Düsseldorf. The flight proceeded without further problems.
The aircraft was subsequently operated on a return flight from Düsseldorf to Kavala, Greece. On the return leg, the flight crew was unable to retract the undercarriage after takeoff. The aircraft then landed back at Kavala with a deflated nose landing gear shock absorber, causing serious damage to the fuselage at Frame 20.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/EN/Publications/Interim_Reports/IR2021/IR1_21_0555_A320_Kavala.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2021 D-AICP Condor Flugdienst 0 Kavala-Megas Alexandros Airport (KVA) sub
17 January 2024 D-AICP Condor Flugdienst 0 München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) non

Location