Accident FIAT CR.32 Unknown, Wednesday 24 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1938
Time:
Type:FIAT CR.32
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fayón (Zaragoza) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CR.32 "Chirri" was shot down during operations in the Ebro Battle. The pilot, Capitán Julio Salvador Díaz-Benjumea credited with 26 individual Victories and chief leader of fighter Squadron 1-E-3 fell down by Republican ace José Mª Bravo Fernández (Polikarpov I-16, 3ª Escuadrilla Grupo 21). He survived and became POW until the end of the war.

Sources:

1.Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 94 - Fiat CR-32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War
Alfredo Logaluso - 2010 Pg 79
2.Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 106 - Spanish Republican Aces
Rafael A. Permuy López - 2012