Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 PS-SFC, Thursday 14 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 2021
Time:14:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:ITA Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PS-SFC
MSN: 2156
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ITA Transportes Aéreos flight 8I5610, a Airbus A320-232, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 11L at Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, Brazil.
The flight crew rejected the takeoff and taxied back to the apron. One Southern Caracara had been ingested by engine no. 2.
The incident aircraft resumed service 44 hours after the occurrence.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ps-sfc#29803951

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 2014 TC-JUE THY Turkish Airlines 0 Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) min
Bird strike